Skilled Nominated Visa for Australia (subclass 190)

Eligibility for the Skilled Nominated Visa for Australia

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent General Skilled Migration visa which requires nomination by a state or territory government and a commitment to reside in the nominating state or territory for 2 years.

Applicants can select this visa option if they are unable to meet the pass mark for the Skilled Independent visa or if their occupation only features on the STSOL. Applicants nominated by a state or territory government will usually be invited to apply if they have generated 65 points including 5 points for the nomination.

If you are interested in this type of visa, kindly let us know which State or Territory you would like to be considered for.

Points test

Most applicants will be able to claim points for their age, qualifications, skilled work experience, nomination and English language ability via a test for the components of reading, writing, listening and speaking.

If applicable, additional points can be claimed for a partner who has received a positive skills assessment, a specialist education qualification awarded by an Australian education institution, completing a qualification in Australia for 2 academic years, studying in regional Australia, a community language (accredited at the para professional level or above for interpreting or translating by the NAATI) and a professional year in Australia in the 4 years before you apply with the Australian Computing Society, Engineers Australia or a recognised accounting body.

State and territory occupations in demand

Each state and territory publish a list of occupations in demand and nomination approval will generally be determined by factors such as the number of years work experience, specialised skills, employability, English language skills, relatives already residing in the state or territory and the financial capacity to settle in the state or territory.

You must also be able to meet the following basic criteria:

  • Have at least competent English
  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Be invited through SkillSelect to apply for a visa
  • Satisfy health and character requirements
  • Be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • Nominate an occupation that is either on the MLTSSL or the STSOL
  • Obtain a suitable skills assessment in your nominated occupation
11718369 - group of young business people it engineer in network server room solving problems and give help and support

TO CONTACT AUSTRALIA MIGRATION MOVES CC IN South Africa,
PLEASE CALL 076-841-3367

Services

Services that you will receive from AUSTRALIA MIGRATION MOVES CC

AUSTRALIA MIGRATION MOVES CC will take responsibility for the entire management of your application to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible. Our services include:

  • Advising whether you qualify for a visa and recommending the best pathway;
  • Identifying the correct ANZSCO occupation to nominate for skills assessment;
  • Completing your skills assessment form;
  • Advising what work experience can be claimed under the points test;
  • Outlining nomination criteria applied by the state and territory governments in Australia;
  • Lodging your EOI once your skills have been recognised for migration purposes;
  • Ensuring that the claims made in your EOI can be substantiated;
  • Completing and submitting your Australian visa application form;
  • Uploading all relevant documents to the online ImmiAccount
  • Managing your application until your Australian Skilled visa application has been decided.

Other visa options

Skilled Regional (subclass 489) – This visa class is temporary and requires you (and if applicable your family) to reside in a regional area of Australia if you are nominated by a state or territory government or in a designated area if you are sponsored by a close relative.

In order to obtain permanent residence, you need to have resided in the regional or designated area for 2 years and worked full time for at least 1 year. Applicants can claim 10 points for the nomination or sponsorship.

Time taken for your visa to be granted

The processing timetable can be influenced by several factors such as the nominated occupation, sitting an English language test, applying for state or territory nomination or your points score. Generally, the overall timetable is between 6 – 12 months and in our experience the length of time is determined by the quality of documents presented throughout the entire process.

Free preliminary assessment

AUSTRALIA MIGRATION MOVES CC offers you a free preliminary assessment and will advise you whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a Skilled Nominated visa to reside permanently in Australia. To do this, kindly complete the free preliminary assessment Enquiry form below and submit your details to us.

SKYPE or telephonic consultations

If we have assessed that you have the potential to be granted a visa to reside in Australia and you would like to find out more, the next step is to arrange a no-obligation consultation via SKYPE or by telephone at a mutually convenient time.

Make your free preliminary assessment Enquiry

  • Skilled Nominated Visa Enquiry Form

    If you are considering applying for a Skilled Nominated visa for Australia (subclass 190), please complete all questions and ensure you provide your full address or post code. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.

ARE YOU DREAMING OF MOVING TO AUSTRALIA?